Program

The proceedings GandALF 2021 have been published as EPTCS 346. You can find the full proceedings at the EPTCS website.

The Conference Booklet contains the detailed program and other useful information to attend GandALF and OVERLAY in person.

Schedule

Monday, September 20

TimetableDescription
8:55-9:00Welcome
9:00-10:00Invited Speaker 1 - Anca Muscholl
10:00-10:45Coffee break
10:45-12:30Session 1 - Verification and synthesis
Javier Esparza, Mikhail Raskin and Christoph Welzel: “Abduction of trap invariants in parameterized systems”
A. R. Balasubramanian and Chana Weil-Kennedy: “Reconfigurable Broadcast Networks and Asynchronous Shared-Memory Systems are Equivalent”
Simon Jantsch, Jakob Piribauer and Christel Baier: “Witnessing subsystems for probabilistic systems with low tree width”
Dhananjay Raju, Ruediger Ehlers and Ufuk Topcu: “Adapting to the Behavior of Environments with Bounded Memory”
12:30-14:15Lunch
14:15-15:35Session 2 - Games
Erich Grädel, Niels Lücking and Matthias Naaf: “Semiring Provenance for Büchi Games: Strategy Analysis with Absorptive Polynomials”
Tobias Winkler and Maximilian Weininger: “Stochastic Games with Disjunctions of Multiple Objectives”
Antti Kuusisto and Raine Rönnholm: “The optimal way to play the most difficult repeated coordination games”
15:35-16:20Coffee break
16:20-17:40Session 3 - LTL
Shufang Zhu, Lucas Martinelli Tabajara, Geguang Pu and Moshe Vardi: “Temporal Knowledge Compilation for Realizability Checking and Synthesis”
Florian Gallay and Ylies Falcone: “Decentralized LTL Enforcement”
Alessandro Cimatti, Luca Geatti, Nicola Gigante, Angelo Montanari and Stefano Tonetta: “Expressiveness of Extended Bounded Response LTL”

Tuesday, September 21

TimetableDescription
9:00-10:00Invited Speaker 2 - Nicola Olivetti
10:00-10:45Coffee break
10:45-12:30Session 4 - Logic 1
Raoul Koudijs: “Finite Model Property and Bisimulation for Local Logics of Dependence”
Laura Bozzelli, Angelo Montanari, Adriano Peron and Pietro Sala: “Adding the relation Meets to the temporal logic of prefixes and infixes makes it EXPSPACE-complete”
Domenico Cantone, Andrea De Domenico and Pietro Maugeri: “On the convexity of a fragment of pure set theory with applications within a Nelson-Oppen framework”
Jan Rooduijn and Yde Venema: “Filtration and canonical completeness for the continuous modal μ-calculus”
12:30-14:15Lunch
14:15-15:15Invited Speaker 3 - Sicco Verwer
15:15-16:00Coffee break
16:00-17:20Session 5 - Automata
Ashwani Anand, Nathanaël Fijalkow, Aliénor Goubault-Larrecq, Leroux Jérôme and Pierre Ohlmann: “New Algorithms for Combinations of Objectives using Separating Automata”
Gustav Grabolle: “A Nivat theorem for weighted alternating automata over commutative semirings”
Miikka Vilander: “Games for Succinctness of Regular Expressions”
17:20Social Event (TBA)

Wednesday, September 22

TimetableDescription
9:00-10:00Invited Speaker 4 - Roderick Bloem
10:00-10:45Coffee break
10:45-11:35Session 6 - Logic 2
Giovanni Pagliarini and Guido Sciavicco: “Decision Tree Learning with Spatial Modal Logics”
Clemens Kupke, Johannes Marti and Yde Venema: “On the Size of Disjunctive Formulas in the μ-calculus”
10:45-12:45OVERLAY Workshop Session 1
11:35-11:45Gandalf 2021 Closing
12:45-14:30Lunch
14:30-16:30OVERLAY Workshop Session 2
16:30-17:15 Coffee break
17:15-18:15 OVERLAY Workshop Session 3
18:15-18:25 OVERLAY Workshop Closing
University of Padova Logo
Last update: 09/09/2021